Accepted courses and workshops

Week-by-week schedule may be subject to change.

Workshops

Timothée Bernard and Grégoire Winterstein: Bridges and Gaps between Formal and Computational Linguistics  (Week 1)

Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Aikaterini-Lida Kalouli: Natural Logic Meets Machine Learning III (NALOMA’22) (Week 1)

Kristina Liefke and Justin D'Ambrosio: The Semantics of Imagination (Week 2)

Michaël Moortgat and Gijs Wijnholds: End-to-End Compositional Models of Vector-Based Semantics (Week 2)

Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky: Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II (AREA-II) (Week 1)

 

Foundational Courses

Language and Computation

Tim Van de Cruys: A Linguist's Guide to Neural Networks (Week 2)

Stephanie Evert and Gabriella Lapesa: Hands-on Distributional Semantics for Linguists using R (Week 1)

 

Logic and Computation

Aleks Knoks: Defeasible Logics with Applications to Normative Systems and Philosophy (Week 1)

Eric Pacuit: Logics for Social Choice Theory (Week 2)

 

Logic and Language

Bert Le Bruyn and Henriëtte de Swart: Cross-Linguistic Semantics: Methodological Advances (Week 2)

Daniel Lassiter and Thomas Icard: Causal Models in Linguistics, Philosophy, and Psychology (Week 2)

Yoad Winter: Formal Semantics of Natural Language (Week 1)

 

Introductory Courses

Language and Computation

Valerio Basile: Creating and Maintaining High-quality Language Resources (Week 2)

Jonathan Ginzburg and Andy Lücking: Multimodal Interaction in Dialogue and its Meaning (Week 2)

Diego Frassinelli and Sabine Schulte Im Walde: Cognitive and Computational Models of Abstractness (Week 1)

Gabriella Lapesa and Eva Maria Vecchi: Argument Mining between NLP and Social Sciences (Week 1)

James Pustejovsky and Nikhil Krishnaswamy: Multimodal Semantics for Affordances and Actions (Week 1)

Dmitry Ustalov: Graphs, Computation, and Language (Week 2)

 

Logic and Computation 

Michael Benedikt and Jerzy Marcinkowski: The Logic of Views (Week 2)

Thomas Icard and Krzysztof Mierzewski: Logic & Probability (Week 1)

Roman Kuznets and Ulrich Schmid: Epistemic Logic and Topology for Fault-Tolerant Distributed Systems (Week 1)

Phokion Kolaitis and Andreas Pieris: When Semantics Meets Syntax (Week 2)

Sonia Marin and Lutz Straßburger: From Axioms to Rules: The Factory of Modal Proof Systems (Week 2)

Alessandra Mileo: Introduction to Answer Set Programming, Extensions and Applications (Week 2)

 

Logic and Language

Daniel Altshuler and Robert Truswell: Coordination: Syntax, Semantics, Discourse (Week 2)

Patrick Blackburn and Antje Rumberg: Languages and Logics of Time: Priorean Perspectives (Week 2)

David Boylan and Matthew Mandelkern: Conditionals and Information-Sensitivity (Week 1)

Ivano Ciardelli: Questions in Logic (Week 1)

Itamar Kastner: The Logical Form of Lexical Semantics (Week 1)

Advanced Courses

Language and Computation

Lasha Abzianidze: Natural Language Reasoning with a Natural Theorem Prover (Week 1)

Fausto Carcassi and Jakub Szymanik: Computational Approaches to the Explanation of Universal Properties of Meaning (Week 2)

Cristiano Chesi and Gregory M Kobele: From Minimal(ist) Formalizations to Parsing: Pros and Cons of a Symbolic Approach in a Deep-Learning Era (Week 1)

Kyle Richardson and Gregor Betz: Argument and Logical Analysis in Humans and Machines (Week 2)

David Traum: Computational Models of Grounding in Dialogue (Week 1)

Gijs Wijnholds and Michael Moortgat: Compositional Models of Vector-based Semantics: From Theory to Tractable Implementation (Week 1)

 

Logic and Computation

Hans van Ditmarsch and Malvin Gattinger: Knowledge and Gossip (Week 1)

Shay Logan and Andrew Tedder: Canonical Models in First-Order Nonclassical Logics (Week 2)

Stepan Kuznetsov: Complexity of Reasoning in Kleene and Action Algebras (Week 2)

Luca Reggio and Tomáš Jakl: Relating Structure to Power: An Invitation to Game Comonads Sponsored by the European Association for Computer Science Logic (EACSL) (Week 1)
Mohan Sridharan: Explainability in Integrated Cognitive Systems Combining Logic-based Reasoning and Data-driven Learning (Week 1)

Ivan Varzinczak and Iliana M Petrova: Defeasible Reasoning for Ontologies (Week 2)

 

Logic and Language

Timothée Bernard and Justin Bledin: Negative Events and Truthmaker Semantics (Week 1)

Ilaria Canavotto and Eric Pacuit: Conditionals in Game Theory (Week 2)

Dylan Bumford and Simon Charlow: Effectful Composition in Natural Language Semantics (Week 2)

Paul Dekker: Outline of a Theory of Interpretation (Week 1)

Melissa Fusco and Jacopo Romoli: Free Choice: Theoretical and Experimental Perspectives (Week 2)

Jeremy Goodman and Cian Dorr: Theory-Building in Higher-Order Languages (Week 1)

Search